26818 E Maddie Lane, WA 990251 509 954 7416 thehaganfoundation@gmail.com BE INNOVATIVE, CREATIVE, SYNERGETIC AND BOLD! DREAM BIG! NOTHING LESS FOR OUR CHILDREN!

Current and Past Grant Awards

2016 - 2017 Awards


Community Colleges of Spokane/Central Valley School District

Tony Higley, Exec Director, CCS
Saltese Flats High School Service Learning Initiative
Environmental science students learning to develop data to support restoration of Saltese Flats and
understanding the relationship of Native American history and watershed restoration.
Award: $24,811


Continuous Curriculum School - East Valley School District

Claudia Porter, Teacher
CCS Kids Love Project Linus
Making quilts for seriously ill local children.  Goal of 100 quilts for St. Anne’s Home.
Award: $5,100


Creston School District: Bi-County Schools Cooperative

Dr. William Wadlington, Superintendent
Bi-County Trauma-Informed Schools Cooperative
Eleven districts bring Social Emotional Learning and Adverse Childhood Experiences to small rural
districts. Train-the-trainer model.
Award: $9,181


Curlew School District

Tera Baker, Para Professional
Technology to the Rural Community of Curlew School Phase II
Phase I funded iPads and professional development; Phase II will be the completion of the project.
Award: $33,284


Davenport School District

Noelle Carstens, CTE Director
K-12 Project lead the Way
Implementation of PLTW K-12: training, professional development, curriculum, and supplies.
Three Year Award: $75,000


East Farms STEAM Magnet/Art -East Valley School District

Sami Perry, Resident Artist
Photomosaic Public Art Piece
With Avista Corporation, an installation of a permanent 8’ x6’ photomosaic public art piece.
415 EF students will create a photomosaic image of the Steam Plant’s smoke stacks illuminated in pink lights.
Award: $11,000


Evergreen School District

Bill Glidewell, Superintendent
Discovering Code at Evergreen and Summit Valley School Districts
Neighboring districts Summit Valley and Evergreen partner to incorporate coding programs for
math and science using Ozobots and other websites.  An after-school program will be offered to extend learnings.
Award: $4,427


Harrington School District

Betty Warner, Agriculture Teacher
Revitalization of Agriculture Mechanics Woodworking lab
Student and community lab to be created for projects for the city and the revitalization of a program.
Award: $15,897


KUBS FMNewport High School

David Bradbury, Station Manager/Teacher
Project KUBS
Finishing touches of previously awarded grants to extend and mobilize services for audio and video
services via Internet and provide a larger array of news and events for the community.
Award: $13,533


Lind School District

Justin Palmer, Agriculture Teacher
Agricultural Shop Welder Upgrade
Providing updated welding experi1ences using high quality equipment.
Award: $5,788


Lind-Ritzville Middle Schools

Matt Ellis, Superintendent
Technology Leads the Way
1:1 Chromebooks for LRMS
Goal is to fully digitize the classrooms.
Award: $9,348


Mary Walker School District /Rural Alliance for College Success

27 Rural School Districts: Chewelah, Columbia, Colfax, Creston, Curlew, Cusick, Davenport, Evergreen,
Harrington, Kettle Falls, LaCrosse, Liberty, Loon Lake, Mary Walker, Northport, Odessa, Orient, Reardan, Republic,
Riverside, Selkirk, St. John, Summit Valley, Tekoa, Valley, Washtucna, Wellpinit

Personalized Education Project (PEP) K-3 Math Quickstart

Phase II Continuance of Quickstart with access to Dreambox, providing professional development through webinars to adapt
individualized math instruction in each of the districts.
Award: $38,500


Millwood Kindergarten Library - West Valley School District

Lisa Skay, Principal
Just Check It Out!
New collections and provisions to provide a “lending” library for this first year for a building with limited number of donated books .
Award: $5,000


Millwood Kindergarten Science - West Valley School District

Melissa Fennen, STEAM Teacher
Robotics Here We Come!
Providing technology, robotics and programming tools to develop sequential thinking, logical reasoning, and coding concepts.
Award: $7,590


NEWESD 101 Foundation

Larry Gardner, Principal
Enriching Educational Opportunity for Court Involved Youth
Wall mounted monitors and Vision for Chromebooks software will assist in classroom management, increase efficiency,
enhance knowledge sharing and accelerate student learning to ease the transition back to their home schools.
Award: $4,000


Oakesdale Middle School - Oakesdale School District

Dr. Jake Dingman, Superintendent
Robotics
Student exposure to computer programming, engineering, data analysis, problem solving and team building
opportunities with follow up in the high school program.
Award: $8,000


Oakesdale Kindergarten - Oakesdale School District

Dr. Jake Dingman, Superintendent
Take Home Reading Program
Establish a program to develop resources and opportunities for children to take books home to read.
Award: $1,000


Oakesdale Counseling - Oakesdale School District

Dr. Jake Dingman, Superintendent
Calm Down Caddies
Methods taught in the Adverse Childhood Experience Study will be used for students who have difficulty
calming themselves after experiencing intense emotions.  Adaptations will be made in teaching practices.
Award $1,500


Oakesdale Agriculture - Oakesdale School District

Dr. Jake Dingman, Superintendent
Plasma System Computers
Phase II:  laptops and a software license to download images for projects and programs, adjust images for
cutting instructions, then send instructions to the plasma cutting system.
Award: $10,000


Pride Prep Schools - Spokane School District Charter

Brenda McDonald, CEO/Founder
The Bistro Project
Year I: Creation of a kitchen to prepare healthy food for breakfast and lunch to replace pre-packaged food and limited choices.
Year II: Culinary Arts program incorporating TV production.  Culinary shows/competitions through You-Tube
channel promoting critical thinking and creativity by taking on various roles required for production.
Partnership with local production crews.
Two Year Award: $50,000


Providence Health Care Sacred Heart Children’s Hospital

Carol Bonino, Grants Manager
Laptops for Rypien Foundation Hospital Based School
Provisions will be for children 5-18 years old who face frequent or extended in-patient stays and insure they
do not fall behind academically.  Eliminates dependency on local school districts for limited services.
Award: $7,084


Pullman High School - Pullman School District

Erik Heinz, Principal
Computer Science & Programming: Preparing Youth to Meet Industry Demands
Year I: Project Lead the Way program implementation to prepare students for computer science and programming
skills needed.  Training needed for a lead, partnering with industry colleagues from WSU and Schweitzer
Engineering Lab,  and teachers from two other districts in Spokane County.
Award: $20,000


Reardan High School - Reardan School District

Robert Swannack, ELA Instructor
English LA Technology in the Classroom
The need for Chromebooks with Google Docs has become imperative to assist students with academic expectations
and flexibilities for students working in home and school settings.
Award: $7,500


Ritzville School District

Matt Ellis, Superintendent
Ritzville Chromebook Cart Project
Full implementation of a digital classroom with carts to allow mobility and shared use of the equipment.
Award: $22,531


Riverpoint Academy - Mead School District

Matt Green, Teacher/Designer/Makerspace Coordinator
Expanding Capacity-Industrial Laser Cutting
Laser cutter will replace current equipment that has exceeded current output capacity.
Support is needed to improve the workflow and productivity.
Award: $20,903


Southside Christian School

Heidi Bauer, Principal
Homeroom Program Technology Integration
Phase II is to enable special needs children, K-8, with functional technology.  Individualized instruction
provided at SCS rather than needing to return to their public school for instruction. Will have the capacity
to enlarge screens, turn pages, vocal text-reading for those with difficulty in writing.
Award: $12,080


Spokane Guilds’ School & Neuromuscular Center

Dick Boysen, Executive Director
Implementing Electronic Medical Records
Electronic Health Records System (HER) will increase its capacity to serve additional children and
deliver a higher quality of service with greater consistency.
Award: $10,000


Spokane Symphony Society

Janet Napoles, Education Manager
Music Education
Expansion of PreK-12 music education programs and support for additional Music Innovates, a new
afterschool mentoring through music in the West Central area.
Award: $10,000


Steptoe School District

Carrie Hubert, Elementary Counselor
Calm Down Caddies
Attention to the social, emotional, and behavioral needs of students by adapting the school environment
with tools necessary to allow for student success.
Award: $1,625


Summit Valley School District

Bill Glidewell, Superintendent
Discovering Code at Summit Valley and Evergreen School Districts
Neighboring districts Summit Valley and Evergreen partner to incorporate coding programs for math
and science using Ozobots and other websites.  An after-school program will be offered to extend learnings.
Award: $4,427


Tekoa Elementary School - Tekoa School District

Carrie Hubert, Elementary Counselor
Attention to the social, emotional, and behavioral needs of students by adapting the school environment
with tools necessary to allow for student success.
Award: $1,625


Tekoa Elementary School - Tekoa School District

Dr. Connie Kliewer, Superintendent
Tech Equity for Tekoa Elementary
New technology is needed at the near century old school that currently uses second hand technology
purchased from a “computer graveyard”, a local prison.
Two Year Award: $55,022


West Valley High School - West Valley School District

Lesley Dalke, CTE Teacher
Career Café
A restaurant atmosphere will be created to invite professionals from the community for discussions
and a prepared meal served by the culinary arts students.
Award: $4,519


Wilbur School District Music

Carla Hudson, Superintendent
“Can you hear us now???”
The Challenge of music performance in a small school setting
Phase II in growing the music program for Wilbur-Creston and Keller’s theatrical and video productions.
Award: $10,000


Windsor Elementary - Cheney School District

Dorothy Thomas, Music Teacher
Orff Proposal
With the expansion of the music room, K-5 students will be able to see, hear, and experience the “science of music”.
Award: $14,084


Whitworth University

Dr. Lisa Laurier, Associate Professor of Education
Dr. Lori Johnson, Assistant Professor of Education
Partnering In Pre-Service Teacher Preparation; Preparing Effective Teachers For All Students
Two Title I schools in Mead and Spokane, 42 undergraduate elementary education majors and MIT programs for a
K-6 assessment administration, data analysis and goal setting for at-risk students.  Research-based monthly
professional development training for school personnel and individual in-service teacher coaching.  Student
success rate is unbelievable!
Three Year Award 2015-17: $66,650


TOTAL 2016-17 AWARDS: $463,550


 

2015 - 2016 Awards


Creston High School

James Dillhoff, English/History Teacher
Phase I: Creston HS Opportunities for College Credit Initiative
Implement Advanced Placement courses in US Government and English Language and Composition.
$1,500


Cusick School District, WSU, WA STEM (RAPID)

Lucinda Wiser, School Improvement Coordinator
Rural Alliance Partnership for Inquiry and Development (RAPID)
Technology and training with coaching and peer collaboration for rural teachers grades 4-7
$4,699


Davenport School District

Leslie Oliver, Business Manager
Google In Education District-Wide Adoption
Expanding an established district program into the elementary grades
$25,000


Early Childhood Assistance Program - East Valley School District

Cheri Escobar, Teacher
Fieldtrip Experiences
Community experiences for children of poverty and trauma ages 3-4
$9,945


East Farms STEAM Magnet - East Valley School District

Tammy Fuller, Principal
Project Lead the Way Elementary Launch Year 2
Professional Development to continue the program
$8,000


East Farms STEAM Magnet/Art - East Valley School District

Sami Perry, Resident Artist
Expansion of Hagan Art Studio
Project Phase 3 Visual Art Based Learning
$15,000


East Valley Middle School/Drama - East Valley School District

Doug Kaplicky, Principal
Film Making Studio
The study of film techniques including treatments, scripts, storyboards, framing, lighting and blocking.
$4,650


Garfield Palouse HS/CTE

Mark Sawyer, CTE Instructor
Robotic Lab
Mentor based program to enable science, technology and engineering to inspire innovation. New program.
$51,769


Harrington High School

Betty Warner, Agriculture Teacher
Revitalization Of The Welding Program For Students And Community
Modernizing of equipment to offer diverse opportunities for rural students.
$22,680


Lakeside High School Band - Nine Mile School District

Brian Talbott, Superintendent
Band-Aid
Expansion of opportunities for instrumental music.
$25,000


Mary Walker SD and 27 Rural School Districts

Chewelah, Columbia, Colfax, Creston, Curlew, Cusick, Davenport, Evergreen, Harrington, Kettle Falls, LaCrosse, Liberty, Loon Lake, Mary Walker, Northport, Odessa, Orient, Reardan, Republic, Riverside, Selkirk, St. John, Summit Valley, Tekoa, Valley, Washtucna, Wellpinit
Jerry Dyar, Coordinator
Personalized Education Project (PEP)
Introduce adaptive technology into K-3 rural classrooms to allow students to allow for individual pacing.
$38,500


NE Washington Education Council

Larry Gardner, Principal
Enriching Educational Opportunities for Court-Involved Youth
Use of Chromebooks for three programs for incarcerated youth.
$8,529


NE Washington Education Council (ESD 101)

Erik Wolfrum, Director of Teaching and Learning
Game On!
Game-like elements and mechanics to solve problems and teach traditional subject matter.
$6,000


Newport High School - Newport School Disttrict

David Bradbury, Teacher, Station Manager
KUBS FM
Phase 2: transformation into a fully capable internet broadcast media outlet
$19,165


Oakesdale Elementary - Oakesdale School District

Dr. Jake Dingman
Perceptual Motor Program Equipment
PreK-3 daily program for movement, sensory functionality, and development of self-image.
$2,000


Oakesdale Elementary - Oakesdale School District

Dr. Jake Dingman
Torchmate CNC Lab
CNC metal fabrications allows programing with computer, set up layouts, utilizing blueprints and designs and construction and fabrication of items from metal.
$9,000


Otis Orchards Elementary - East Valley School District

Suzanne Savall, Principal
Collaborative Art Project K-6
Art for children suffering from trauma
$1,191


Otis Orchards Elementary Music - East Valley School District

Suzanne Savall, Principal
World Music Drumming – The Marimba Experience
Marimbas to explore cultures through performance in major community competitions and events.
$14,010


Riverpoint Academy - Mead School District

Matt Green, Teacher, Designer, Makerspace Coordinaator
Tinkering School @RA
Make to Learn After-school extracurricular/summer program with the philosophies of: “Kids are more capable than they know” and “The freedom to fail is essential”
$17,205


Southside Christian School

Heidi Bauer, Principal
Homeroom Pilot Program
Provide individualized education programs
$1,050


Spokane Valley Tech - Central Valley School District

Camille Nielsen, Principal/STEM Coordinator
Afterschool STEM Camp
Utilization of Project Lead the Way curriculum for GR 4-6
$19,440


St. John High School/Elementary - St. John School District

Travis Echanove, Art Teacher
The Expansion of Visual Arts Program K-12
Continuity of art program K-12
$7,565


Tekoa School District - Grades 7-12

Ryan Burtchett, Agriculture Education Instructor
3-D Modeling Laptops
Create and print on their 3D printer; create model for robotics program
$8,305


Tekoa School District, WSU, WA STEM

Daniel Hutton, Principal
Rural alliance Partnership for Inquiry and Development (RAPID)
Technology and training with the partnerships to provide rural math teachers (GR 5-12) with coaching and peer collaboration
$8,748


Whitworth University

Dr. Lisa Laurier
Partnering In Pre-Service Teacher Preparation; Preparing Effective Teachers For All Students
Expansion of previously funded award of a literacy intervention clinical model at two Title I K-6 schools in Mead and Spokane School Districts. Pre-service teachers and MIT candidates gain expertise in diagnosing literacy issues to take into the classroom.
Three Year Award: $66,650


CARRY-OVER MULTI-YEAR AWARDS

 

Curlew Elementary Gr 5 - Curlew School District

John Baker, Teacher
Technology to the Rural Community
Bringing technology and professional development to the rural community to enhance the curriculum.
Two Year Award: $50,000
2014: $25,000
2015: $25,000


Medical Lake School District with West Plains Schools

Ann Everett, Director
STEM Lab
Focus on applied robotics with students from Davenport, Reardan, Wellpinit, Cheney, and Medical Lake in a STEM Lab.>
Three Year Award: $90,000
2013: $25,000
2014: $25,000
2015: $40,000


TOTAL 2015-16 AWARDS: $448,726